Queensway Secondary School 
Home > About QSS > School Achievements

School Achievements

Awards
Singapore Quality Class
2004 - 2017
Best Practice Award
2012 - 2017
Character Development Award
2006 - 2017
National Education Award
2010 - 2013
Sustained Achievement Award (Academic)
2001, 2009, 2010
Sustained Achievement Award (Sports)
2007 - 2012
Sustained Achievement Award (Uniformed Groups)
2004 - 2012
CHERISH Award
2002 - 2012
Green Audit Award (Lotus)
2004 - 2013
People Developer Award
2010 - 2017

Academic
GCE O-LEVEL EXAMINATION RESULTS - SEC 4 EXPRESS
YEAR OF GCE 2014 2015
NO.OF S4E CANDIDATES 190 196
COHORT PSLE SCORE 216 216
MEAN L1B5 (ACTUAL) 19  19
NO.&% QUALIFIED FOR 2 YEAR JC (S4E) 122 (63%)  121(62%)
NO.&% QUALIFIED FOR 3 YEAR PRE-U (S4E) 175 (91%) 178 (91%) 
NO.&% QUALIFIED FOR POLYTECHNIC (S4E) 189 (98%) 186 (95%)
%WITH 5 OR MORE PASSES 93% 90%

Overall School Performance
(Promotion to S5N)
 

2012

2013

2014

2015

NAT

72.6

72.8

74.5

74.9

SCH

83.8

72.5

80.5

83.8


2015 GCE NA Results
Subject Grade 1-2 School% Pass Above National Norms
English Language 24.3 98.6
Chinese Language 30.2 90.6
Malay Language 66.7 100.0 *
Tamil Language 28.6 100.0 *
Combined Humanities 24.3 95.9 *
Math Syll. A 58.1 98.6 *
Science (Phy/Chem) 36.8 96.5 *
Science (Chem/Bio) 52.9 100 *
Add Maths 7.7 100  
Design & Tech 47.1 100 *
Principles of Accounts 12.5 70.8
Food & Nutrition 26.7 100 *
(*) Subjects Performed well above National Norms

2015 GCE NT Results
Subject Grade A-B School% A-D Above National Norms
English Language (T) 0 97.4 *
Basic CL 20 91.7  
Basic ML 16.7 100.0 *
Basic TL 25 100.0 *
Computer Applications 14.3 88.9
Design & Technology 33.3 100.0 *
Elements of Business Skills 0 100.0
Mathematics Syllabus T 0 52.8
Science Syllabus T 13.2 62.2
Food & Nutrition 0 88.9 *
(*) Subjects Performed well above National Norms

CO-CURRICULAR
CCA (Uniform Groups)
CCA 2015 2016 2017
Boy's Brigade SILVER SILVER SILVER
NCC (Boys) GOLD GOLD GOLD
NPCC SILVER GOLD
GOLD
Girl Guides GOLD GOLD GOLD
SJB BRONZE SILVER
SILVER
CCA (Sports)
CCA 2015 2016 2017
Football Girls B Champion (National) 2nd (National) 2nd (National)
Football Girls C 3rd (National) Champion (National)
Champion (National)
Volleyball Girls B Champion (Zone) 4th (Zone)
Champion (Zone)
Volleyball Girls C 4th (Zone) 2nd (Zone) -
Volleyball Boys C 4th (Zone)
3rd (Zone)
3rd (Zone)
Football Boys B 2nd (Zone) 2nd (Zone) -
Football Boys C 4th (Zone) 2nd (Zone) 2nd (Zone)
Sepak Takraw Boys B 4th (Zone) Champion (National)
Champion (National)
Sepak Takraw Boys C 3rd (National) Champion (National)
-
Basketball Boys - 3rd (Zone) B Division -
CCA (Aesthetics & Performing Arts)
CCA 2015 2016 2017
Chinese Dance Accomplishment Accomplishment Distinction
Malay Dance Distinction Distinction Distinction
Drama Distinction Distinction Accomplishment
Band Accomplishment Accomplishment Accomplishment
Choir Distinction Distinction Accomplishment